CLA-2-16:S:N:N1:229-866271

Mr. Tom Vasile
International Division
Bay Trading Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 3289
Peabody, MA 01960

RE: The tariff classification of FROZEN DELUXE WHITE CRABMEAT from China.

Dear Mr. Vasile:

In your letter dated July 8, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is described as FROZEN DELUXE WHITE CRABMEAT, produced by boiling in water Chinese crabs (Portunus pelagicus), and then separating the crabmeat from the shell. After removal from the shell, the crabmeat will be washed to remove all foreign matter, then frozen in 2 kilogram (4.4 pound) blocks. Each block will be closed with a twist tie or left open. Ten of these blocks will be packed together for export in each master carton.

The applicable subheading for this FROZEN DELUXE WHITE CRABMEAT will be 1605.10.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Crabmeat:...Other...Frozen:...Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport